Saturday, October 30, 2010

Award Show Fashion: 47th Grand Bell Awards & 2010 Singapore Hit Awards

Two major award shows happened yesterday in Asia and there were lots of beautiful dresses and cute guys to oogle at! Here's the award show fashion rundown:
Honestly, if there wasn't a red carpet and smiley faces I would've thought this was a funeral; so much black! I know the economy is bad so shouldn't we bring in some optimism with bright colors? I was VERY disappointed...

Big Bang's T.O.P! So happy that he won an award, well deserved and he was so dashing in this quilted suit! This guy knows his fashion, he always looks so pulled together and H.O.T! haha

Min Hyo Rin in one of my favorite dresses of the night. I'm usually not a fan of really poofy dresses but this one seems quite subdued because it's black. The detail below the bust draws the eye up and creates a smaller waist. Loves it!

Hwang Jung Eum in just a simple black gown but the silhouette looks great and she comes off looking effortlessly elegant!

Seo Young Hee in something made more for a wedding photoshoot than an award show, but it is a nice dress

Lee Min Jung went for a black gown with floral detailing

It's Kim Yun Jin (Sun from LOST)! Loving her Louboutins,the dress not so much..

I just know her as the Lovers in Paris girl (my mother has it on dvd lol) Seriously ladies what is with all this black?!

Jeon Do Yeon brought some color on the red carpet in this body hugging dress

Yay some metallic, aw darn the rest is still black

Well she is just a kid so what does she know about fashion, right? Ok we'll cut her some slack, better luck next time kid ;P

How should I describe this?...Modern Nun wear? I would cut the sleeves off to at least attempt to make this dress work!

The color just isn't very sharp and the v-neck does nothing for her bust area

2010 Singapore Hit Awards
Not a lot of color but definitely more variety :)

Hebe from Taiwan girl group S.H.E picks up a majority of the awards for the group and looked really cute while doing so; who knew fringe can actually look so nice as sleeves

Serene Koong in my favorite dress of the night; fun and girly reminds me of Jason Wu designs.

Serene Koong, Tai Ke Wei, Dennis Chew and Nico Chua rocking out onstage, and again Serene rocks the best outfit ;)

Tanya Chau in a floral maxi

Olivia Ong in a casual outfit that was not only perfect for the setting but also her body

I can't get enough of sparkly dresses, I wish everyday called for a sparkly dress!

Friday, October 22, 2010

Award Show Fashion: 45th Golden Bell Awards

Last night was the 43rd Golden Bell TV Awards (Taiwan's equivalent to the Emmys) Major congrats to previously featured Fashionable Asian Rainie Yang who won Best Actress!!
Here's my fashion rundown of best and worst dressed of the night:


Amanda Zhou looks gorgeous in this feathery mini with added sparkle! The whole look is just fun and feminine, simply gorgeous!

Tian Xin in an elegant Ferragamo gown

Rene Hou's 2nd dress of the night was a definite win

Rene Hou in her sparkly red carpet number
Stephanie Xiao
Best Actress winner Rainie Yang with costar Show Luo (my man! lol) Rainie's dress was a bit plain so I think that's why she added the leather sleeve gloves(?), but I think she would've been better off without them!
Actor Ming Dao and his date

Hu Ying Chen played it safe in this classic gown

Singer and actress Amber Guo in a drapey metallic dress only she can pull off

The cut of this dress is quite flattering on her, the peek-a-boo lace gives it a little extra something
Chen Hui Ling in a dress perfect for her size
Don't know what the feathers are about but this dress is classically sleek, can't go wrong with it
Nancy Sit in a sari, went to the show with her daughter

The bottom of Bianca Bai's dress looks gorgeous but the top part looks unfinished
Although the bottom part looks a bit messy, I really like the one shoulder look
PhotobucketThis dress is just a bad wedding gown with leftover tulle from a prom dress, too much poof!
I forget his name.. well, I guess it's a her now but the dress is cut way too high

Actress Xiu Qin wins worst dressed of the night, an outfit that is screaming for some serious fashion help! This dress would've looked better without the tail; the hair and dress looks too prom for an award show
She may not have wrinkles on her face but there are plenty on her dress! yikes!
I know the hosts of the award show are just trying to look silly, but this is just a disaster...

Let's critique together! Let me know who you think deserves best dressed!

Monday, October 18, 2010

Fashion at TVB's 43rd Annual Lighting Ceremony

Award Season is almost arriving in Hong Kong as TVB held their 43rd Annual Lighting Ceremony on Monday night. Aside from men dressing up as women (all for the sake of comedy of course) the top 'sisters' of TVB were all dressed to impress in a variety of little black party dresses.

I loved Sheren Tang's dress, the details on this dress are endless! Cutouts, gold embellishments on the shoulders and waist and zippered front; yet it manages to not look too busy.

Fala Chen in a dress perfectly suited to stand out against her pale skin

I forget her name, but homegirl on the right needs to pull her dress up :P

I think Sharon Chan (far right) looks a bit overdressed for the lighting ceremony but when you're in the back row, I guess no one sees you anyways... :P

I didn't know Kate Tsui was auditioning for the part of Cat Woman! SMH...

Linda Chung looking all grown up in a lacy mini dress, definitely not something I would've picked out for the quiet and demure Linda

Charmaine Sheh looked polished with her slicked back hair and chiffon LBD. I would've picked brighter/bolder accessories to go with a dress like this.

I always look forward to the TVB Anniversary Award show, not only to see who won, but also who wore what. There are always some bad fashion to be had at one of these things haha I can't wait!!!